The Kozyard Alexander and the PURPLE LEAF 10×14 are two of the most reviewed aluminum hardtop gazebos in this size, and both sit at 4.6 stars or higher. They share the basics: aluminum posts, a galvanized steel double roof, gutters, and curtains with netting. This Kozyard Alexander vs PURPLE LEAF comparison looks at where the listings differ, mainly in published weather figures and warranty terms.

At a glance

FactorKozyard Alexander 10×14PURPLE LEAF 10×14
Frame4.7 in triangular aluminum poles, 5 x 4 in beamsPowder-coated aluminum, 4.7 in posts
Roof29-gauge galvanized steel, double roofGalvanized steel, double vented top
DrainageIntegrated gutters down the polesSloped roof with gutters through the frame and poles
Stated snow and wind2,500 lb snow load, up to 60 mph when properly anchored“Strong enough to withhold heavy snow,” no figures
EnclosureCurtains and netting, double-layer sidewalls, dual trackRemovable curtains and 260 GSM Textilene netting
Warranty1-year limited, parts availability5 years top panel, 2 years curtains and netting, 1 year frame
Owner rating4.6 stars, about 1,550 ratings4.8 stars, about 1,580 ratings

Frame and roof

Kozyard gives the more detailed spec sheet: triangular 4.7 inch aluminum poles, 5 x 4 inch beams, and a 29-gauge steel roof that it says is thicker than most. PURPLE LEAF lists a powder-coated aluminum frame with 4.7 inch posts and pre-drilled base holes. Both use a vented double roof and channel rain through gutters and the posts, so day-to-day use should feel similar. Kozyard also adds a ceiling hook for a light or fan.

Weather claims

Kozyard is the only one of the two that publishes numbers for this model: a 2,500 lb snow load and winds up to 60 mph, both “when properly anchored.” The PURPLE LEAF listing says the roof is strong enough for heavy snow and the frame “offers stability in windy conditions,” but gives no figures. Treat every rating as a manufacturer claim that depends on correct anchoring, and clear heavy snow rather than relying on the number.

Warranty and owner feedback

PURPLE LEAF offers the longer coverage on the part most likely to fail, with five years on the top panel and two on the curtains and netting. Kozyard offers a one-year limited warranty but stresses guaranteed parts availability and U.S.-based support in New Jersey and California. Owner ratings are close, 4.8 stars for PURPLE LEAF and 4.6 for Kozyard, from review pools of similar size.

Choose Kozyard Alexander if

  • You want published snow and wind figures.
  • You want a ceiling hook and a wood-look finish.
  • You value U.S.-based parts support after the warranty.

Current listing for the Kozyard Alexander 10×14:

Kozyard Alexander 10' x 14' Hardtop Gazebo Review: Permanent Aluminum Shelter

Kozyard Alexander 10' x 14' Hardtop Gazebo Review

Gazebos
Kozyard
amazon.com
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.6 (1.6K reviews)
In Stock
Updated: 2 days ago
Price as of Oct 23, 2026. We earn from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.

Choose PURPLE LEAF if

  • You want the longer roof panel warranty.
  • You want the slightly higher owner rating.
  • You want heavier Textilene netting.

Current listing for the PURPLE LEAF 10×14:

PURPLE LEAF 10x14 Hardtop Gazebo with Built-in Drainage, UV Protection & Included Curtains

PURPLE LEAF 10x14 Hardtop Gazebo with Built-in

Gazebos
PURPLELEAF
amazon.com
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (1.6K reviews)
In Stock
Updated: 2 days ago
Price as of Oct 23, 2026. We earn from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.

Who should skip each

Skip both if you cannot anchor into concrete or footings as the manuals require, or if your area needs a permit you have not checked. Skip Kozyard if warranty length is your main concern. Skip PURPLE LEAF if you need a stated snow load figure for this exact model.

Next steps

Read our full reviews of the Kozyard Alexander 10×14 and the PURPLE LEAF 10×14.

How we put this comparison together

We compared the two listings on the specifications and inclusions each manufacturer publishes, plus owner ratings rechecked on October 23, 2026 (ratings and stock change). The two models are different product families from different brands. Wind, snow, weight, and warranty figures are manufacturer claims, not our own measurements. Our evaluations are based on manufacturer specifications and aggregated owner feedback.